Skip Navigation
Quicklinks
WISD State Bragging Rights
State Champions
2014 State Second Place in Tennis Girls Singles - Holli Reynolds
2011 State Champion in Tennis Girls Singles - Paige Bahnsen
2010 State Champion in Track 100m Dash - Myavia Armstrong
2009 State Champion in Power Lifting - Erich Jaquez
2008 State Champion in Power Lifting - Erich Jaquez
2004 State Champion in Track 400m - Bryce Allen (47.08)
2004 State Champion in Track 4x400 Relay - Calvin Ray, Leslie Clark, Pierre Fleurinor, Bryce Allen (3:17.86)
2003 State Champion in Track 400m - Bryce Allen (48.25)
1986 State Champion in Track 100m - Lois Royster (11:90)
1981 State Champion in Track 800m - Ken Ford (1:52.30)
1979 State Champion in Tennis Girl's Doubles - Julie Smith and Sheree Reynolds
1977 State Champion in Tennis Boys Singles - Bart Bernstein
1976 State Champion in Tennis Boys Doubles - Buck and Bart Bernstein
1975 State Champion in Tennis Boys Doubles - Buck and Bart Bernstein
1974 State Champion in Tennis Boys Doubles - Buck and Bart Bernstein
1962 State Prairie View A&M League Football Champs - Wharton Training School Wolves
1950 State Football Champs
State TMEA Choir and Band
2013 Solo "Superior" Rating: Deniro P, Jennifer V, Tatiana A, Isaiah L
2013 Solo "Excellent" Rating: Cassidy M, Ross R, Reena C
2013 Ensemble "Excellent" Rating: Cassidy M, Jamonique F and Katie O
2009 Solo & Ensemble "Superior" Rating: Lloyd G, Hailey W
2009 Solo & Ensemble "Excellent" Rating: Kasie C, Summer G, Kimberly J, Jacqueline J, Christopher M, Andrea P, Cynthia S, Elle S
2008 Solo & Ensemble "Superior" Rating: Lloyd G
2007 Solo & Ensemble "Superior" Rating: Lloyd G
2007 Women's Choir, Soprano 1, Erin E.
2006 Solo & Ensemble "Superior" Lloyd G
2006 Women's Choir, Soprano 1, Erin E.
2005 Mixed Choir, Bass 1, Brian L.
2005 Women's Choir, Soprano 1, Erin E.
2004 Men's Choir, Bass 1, Brian L.
2004 Women's Choir, Alto 1, Kayla B.
2003 Mixed Choir, Alto 1, Kayla B.
2002 Tenor/Bass Choir, Bass 1, Justin M.
1983 Mixed Choir, Tenor 1, Robert S.
1982 Mixed Choir, Tenor 1, Robert S.
1979 Mixed Choir, Bass 1, Dale G.
1978 Mixed Choir, Bass 1, Henry R.
1977 Concert Band, Flute, Melissa M.
1976 Concert Band, Flute, Bonnie W.
1975 Concert Band, Flute, Bonnie W.
1974 Mixed Choir, Alto 2, Marsha M.
1972 Mixed Choir, Bass 1, Gregory P.
1972 Mixed Choir, Alto 2, Smoot D.
State Qualifiers
2016 Power Lifting - 5th Place Heidi Jaquez
2015 Power Lifting - Heidi Jaquez
2013 Shot Put - Ra'Mon Frazier
2013 Track - 100 meter dash, Myavia Armstrong
2013 Track - 400 meter dash, Acacia Watson
2013 Track - Girls 4x200, Khadijah Martin, Brailyn Frances, Shawnese Felton, Myavia Armstrong
2013 Track - Girls 4x400 Myavia Armstrong, Carnecia Scott, Shawnese Felton, Acacia Watson
2013 Golf Girls, Emma Roddy
2013 Tennis - Girls Singles, Holli Reynolds
2011 Track - 100 meter dash 5th Place, Myavia Armstrong
2011 Track - Long Jump 8th Place, Shanice Baldwin
2011 Tennis - Boys Doubles 3rd Place, Casey Woodfin and Dalton Woodfin
2011 Golf Boys, Casey Woodfin
2010 Track - 200 meter Dash 2nd Place, Myavia Armstrong
2010 Track - Long Jump 8th Place, Shanice Baldwin
2010 Tiger Golf Team 3rd Place
2010 Team Tennis 3rd Place
2010 Tennis - Girls Singles, Paige Bahnsen
2010 UIL CX State Debate, Jazmine and Krista
2009 Tiger Golf Team
2009 Tennis - Girls Singles 3rd Place, Paige Bahnsen
2009 Tennis - Mixed Doubles 3rd Place, Ashley and Ryan
2004 Softball - State Finalist
2003 Softball - State Finalist

Our Mission
Wharton ISD will provide exceptional instruction to every student, every day, with a spirit of warmth, friendliness and personal pride.

Copyright © 2016 - Wharton Independent School District

powered by ezTaskTitanium TM